n:usersrichardarticlesjudicial conference 2013 - family ... · tx. bd. of legal specialization,...
[…] Thethird issue is whether Federal statutes and regulations thatrecognize same-sex marriages and civil unions preemptcontrary state law when the states are litigating rights toFederal benefits (like in a divorce). None of thesequestions were answered in U.S. v. Windsor, but they allare highlighted by the decision in that case.

1. The Defense of Marriage Act. In 1996, the U.S.Congress passed the Defense of Marriage Act (“DOMA”),5

signed by President Clinton. Section 1 of the Act describedthe Bill as “the Defense of Marriage Act.” Section 2 ofthe Act added 28 U.S.C. § 1738C to the full faith and creditstatutes in the United States Code. Section 1738C provides:

No State, territory, or possession of the United States,or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to anypublic act, record, or judicial proceeding of any otherState, territory, possession, or tribe respecting arelationship between persons of the same sex thatis treated as a marriage under the laws of such otherState, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claimarising from such relationship.

Section 3 of DOMA added to the U.S. Code a definitionof “marriage” and “spouse,” appearing at 1 U.S. Code§ 7, which says: