n:usersrichardarticlesjudicial conference 2013 - family ... · tx. bd. of legal specialization,...
[…] The recitals in thepremarital agreement that wife’s attorney had reviewedthe final draft, and that wife had read and understand theagreement, did not overcome proof to the contrary. Theappellate court found that the Trial Court’s ruling, thatthe premarital agreement was not signed voluntarily, wassupported by the evidence.

F. PROPERTY DIVISION. Under Texas FamilyCode Section 7.001, the court in a divorce must “ordera division of the estate of the parties in a manner that thecourt deems just and right, having due regard for the rightsof each party and any children of the marriage.” TheSupreme Court has said: “The trial court has widediscretion in dividing the estate of the parties and thatdivision should be corrected on appeal only when an abuseof discretion has been shown.” Murff v. Murff, 615 S.W.2d696, 698 (Tex. 1981).

In Hass v. Otto, 392 S.W.3d 290 (Tex.