Supplemental Brief United States v. Schweder, et al.
[…] application of the statute. This is precisely the question Congress deprived the district courts of
jurisdiction to determine or consider by providing for exclusive jurisdiction in the Circuit Courts. See
21 U.S.C. § 877; see also Forrester, 616 F.3d at 936; John Doe, Inc., 484 F.3d at 568. Defendants
cannot transform their statutory challenge into a constitutional challenge by substituting the words
“rational basis” for “arbitrary and capricious.” The Ninth Circuit has rejected this gambit, holding in
6 21 U.S.C. § 812(b) provides, in relevant part:
The findings required for each of the schedules are as follows: (1) Schedule I—
(A) The drug or other substance has a high potential for abuse. (B) The drug or other substance has no currently accepted
medical use in treatment in the United States. (C) There is a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug or
other substance under medical supervision.
Case 2:11-cr-00449-KJM Document 279 Filed 05/09/14 Page 16 of 27
Supplemental Brief 9 United States v. Schweder, et al.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
analogous circumstances that a party “may not create the jurisdiction that Congress chose to remove