Supplemental Brief United States v. Schweder, et al.
[…] defenses by providing for exclusive jurisdiction in another forum, the real question is whether Congress
did so here. When determining whether Congress has “channel[led] judicial review of a constitutional
claim to a particular court,” a court asks “only whether Congress’ intent to preclude district court
jurisdiction was fairly discernible in the statutory scheme.” Elgin v. Dep't of the Treasury, ––– U.S. ––
––, 132 S.Ct. 2126, 2132, 183 L.Ed.2d 1 (2012). Congress’ intent to preclude re-litigation of the
Scheduling decisions is plain on the face of § 877, which provides that such decisions “shall be final
and conclusive” except for “review of the decision in the United States Court of Appeals for the
District of Columbia or for the circuit in which his principal place of business is located” within 30
days. 21 U.S.C. § 877. The statutory provisions the Supreme Court cited in Yakus contain virtually
identical language. For example, the Packers and Stockyards Act provides that an order of the