1 benjamin b. wagner united states attorney 2...
[…] defenses by providing for exclusive jurisdiction in another forum, the real question is whether Congress

did so here. When determining whether Congress has “channel[led] judicial review of a constitutional

claim to a particular court,” a court asks “only whether Congress’ intent to preclude district court

jurisdiction was fairly discernible in the statutory scheme.” Elgin v. Dep't of the Treasury, ––– U.S. ––

––, 132 S.Ct. 2126, 2132, 183 L.Ed.2d 1 (2012). Congress’ intent to preclude re-litigation of the

Scheduling decisions is plain on the face of § 877, which provides that such decisions “shall be final

and conclusive” except for “review of the decision in the United States Court of Appeals for the

District of Columbia or for the circuit in which his principal place of business is located” within 30

days. 21 U.S.C. § 877. The statutory provisions the Supreme Court cited in Yakus contain virtually

identical language. For example, the Packers and Stockyards Act provides that an order of the