Upload: amelia-gray
[…] The Agreement

18

Page 19: Download the slides now:  The Property Management Webinar Series Presents The TAR

The Agreement

19

Page 20: Download the slides now:  The Property Management Webinar Series Presents The TAR

Frequently Asked Question

The owner wants me to handle the eviction suit of a tenant who has violated the lease

by keeping an unauthorized pet on the property without permission. Can I do so?

20

Page 21: Download the slides now:  The Property Management Webinar Series Presents The TAR

Frequently Asked Question

No. The Texas Property Code § 24.011 states that “in eviction suits in justice court for nonpayment of rent or holding over beyond a rental term, the parties may represent themselves or be represented by their authorized agents, who need not be attorneys.” The Property Code, however, does not authorize nonlawyer representation for issues other than nonpayment of rent or holding over, except in default judgment situations.

21

Page 22: Download the slides now:  The Property Management Webinar Series Presents The TAR

The Agreement

22