douglas l. honnold timothy j. preso jenny k. harbine 209 ... · delisting it. but fws was not...
[…] See, e.g., Grizzly Order at 22-24.

Case 9:09-cv-00077-DWM Document 105-1 Filed 10/26/09 Page 29 of 42

Page 30: Douglas L. Honnold Timothy J. Preso Jenny K. Harbine 209 ... · delisting it. But FWS was not acting on a blank slate; the ESA has protected gray wolves across the contiguous United

23

control.”) (emphasis added); AR2009–037330 (Idaho Plan) (authorizing continued

“lethal control” when the state’s wolf population falls below “15 packs” and, if

necessary to “end [a] depredation problem[,]” when the number of Idaho packs

“falls below 10”); see also Idaho Code § 36-201 (“Notwithstanding the

classification assigned to wolves [by Idaho’s fish and game commission], all

methods of take … shall be authorized for the management of wolves in

accordance with existing laws or approved management plans.”).

Second, Idaho and Montana laws continue to authorize county officials to

declare wolves “predators” or “pests” subject to unlimited, unregulated taking.

See, e.g., Mont. Code. Ann. § 81-7-602 (“[T]he board of county commissioners