docket no. lli-cv-17-5009822-5 superior court in the ...€¦ · 16/01/2018 ·...
[…] any friend of the prisoner as well as agent to make the application. In the proceedings in
parliament in the case of Ashby and White, the dispute arose whether the writ could relieve
11
against a commitment by the house of commons; and one resolution of the lords, admitted
by the commons, was, "that every Englishman who is imprisoned by any authority
whatsoever, has an undoubted right, by his agents or friends, to apply for and obtain a writ
of habeas corpus in order to procure his liberty by due course of law.") (emphases in
original).
Similarly, the language of § 52-466(a)(2) merely requires a habeas corpus suit to
be brought in the judicial district of Tolland when it is "made by or on behalf of an inmate
or prisoner confined in a correctional facility as a result of a conviction of a crime." It does
not purport to contract the long-standing Connecticut law that common law writs of
habeas corpus may be sought by strangers on behalf of detained individuals. It does not
purport to create a broader law of habeas corpus for inmates or prisoners than that which