court file no. cv-14-514423 ontario superior … wolves hockey club ltd., ... “spa” means the...
[…] Through these trade names, the Clubs entered into the SPA with the Players.
THE APPLICABLE EMPLOYMENT STANDARDS LEGISLATION
37. The Applicable Employment Standards Legislation for each jurisdiction in which the teams
owned by the Clubs are domiciled is also materially the same in that it is mandatory that employers
pay their employees minimum wage set by the legislation as follows:
(a) Section 23 of Ontario's ESA states "An employer shall pay employees
at least the prescribed minimum wage";
(b) In the State of Michigan, the Workforce Opportunity Wage Act, Mich.
Stat. §408.413 states that "An employer shall not pay any employee at
a rate that is less than prescribed in this act."
(c) In the State of Pennsylvania, the Minimum Wage Act of 1968, Act of
1968, P.L. 11, No. 5, section 4 states that "Every employer shall pay
to each of his or her employees wages for all hours worked at a rate
of not less than [the prescribed minimum wage]"; and