court file no. cv-14-514423 ontario superior … wolves hockey club ltd., ... “spa” means the...
[…] 20
38. In addition to legislating a minimum wage, the Applicable Employment Standards
Legislation in each jurisdiction also contains materially the same provisions which prevents
employers from contracting out of their obligations under the Applicable Employment Standards
Legislation:
(a) Section 5 of Ontario's ESA states, "no employer or agent of an
employer and no employee or agent of an employee shall contract out
of or waive an employment standard and any such contracting out or
waiver is void";
(b) In the State of Michigan, the Workforce Opportunity Wage Act, Mich.
Stat. §408.419 allows for a civil action to be brought where there is a
violation of the act and sec. 9(2) states that "A contract or agreement
between the employer and the employee or any acceptance of a lesser
wage by the employee is not a bar to the action";
(c) In the State of Pennsylvania, the Minimum Wage Act of 1968, Act of
1968, P.L. 11, No. 5, section 13 allows for a civil action to be brought
where there is a violation of the act and states that "any agreement
between the employer and the worker to work for less than such