court file no. cv-14-514423 ontario superior … wolves hockey club ltd., ... “spa” means the...
[…] between the employer and the employee or any acceptance of a lesser
wage by the employee is not a bar to the action";
(c) In the State of Pennsylvania, the Minimum Wage Act of 1968, Act of
1968, P.L. 11, No. 5, section 13 allows for a civil action to be brought
where there is a violation of the act and states that "any agreement
between the employer and the worker to work for less than such
minimum wage shall be no defense to such action"; and
(d) In the United States of America, the Fair Labor Standards Act of
1938, 29 USC §§ 218(a) provides that “no provision of this chapter or
any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or
State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage
higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter”.
SYSTEMIC MISCONDUCT / AVOIDING OR DISREGARDING PAYMENT OF
STATUTORY WAGES
39. The defendants engaged in a systemic policy or practice of avoiding or disregarding the
payment of wages – including back pay, vacation pay, holiday pay, overtime pay and applicable