doc. 23 - appellant brief, carla musselman.09.27.11
[…] prohibited contribution and is subject to a 100% tax, effectively wiping out the asset. 28 U.S.C. §
860G(d)(1) (except for cash contributions, “if any amount is contributed to a REMIC after the
startup day, there is hereby imposed a tax for the taxable year of the REMIC in which the
contribution is received equal to 100 percent of the amount of such contribution”).
The assignment into the trust of a non-qualified mortgage could even cause the entire
REMIC trust to lose its tax-free status, because the statute expressly defines such trusts as being
composed only of “qualified” mortgages. 26 U.S.C. § 860D (a REMIC is an entity where “as of
the close of the 3rd month beginning after the startup day and at all times thereafter, substantially
all of the assets of which consist of qualified mortgages and permitted investments”). Needless to
say, this would be catastrophic to the Securitized Trust (and its beneficiaries, shareholders or
bond holders) because the Securitized Trust‟s cash flow would be subject to double taxation.
For this reason, the Indenture Trustee is required to strictly adhere to the guidelines and