divvitory - defense technical information centeremployment of the jury as a means for determining...
[…] r

3. Criteria for Selection

Article 25 specifies the criteria for selection of

panel members.217 All active duty service members are

eligible to sit as members.218 However, only

commissioned officers will sit on panels where the

accused is a commissioned officer 219 and no member will

be junior to the accused when it can be avoided. 220 If

the accused is enlisted, he can request a panel

comprised of at least one-third enlisted members,

provided physical conditions or military exigencies do

not prevent empaneling enlisted members.221

The convening authority is directed by Article

25(d)(2) to detail members to a court-martial who are,

"in his opinion, best qualified for the duty by reason

of age, education, training, experience, length of

service, and judicial temperament." 222 Accusers,

witnesses for the prosecution, investigating officers,

and counsel are ineligible to sit as members. 223

39