division one state of california plaintiffs and … filedivision one state of california ......
[…] District are, as the trial court determined, "devoid of any religious, mystical, or spiritual

trappings." Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court properly determined that the

District's yoga program does not constitute an establishment of religion in violation of

article I, section 4 of the California Constitution.30

30 The Sedlocks also contend that the District's yoga program violates two additional provisions of the California Constitution, namely, the free exercise and no preference provision of article I, section 4 ("[f]ree exercise and enjoyment of religion without discrimination or preference are guaranteed"), and the no aid to religion provision of article XVI, section 5 (no "school district . . . shall ever make an appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose, or help to support or sustain any school, college, university, hospital, or other institution controlled by any religious creed, church, or sectarian denomination whatever"). However, the Sedlocks provide no independent arguments in support of these claims. Accordingly, for the reasons stated in the text with respect to their establishment clause claim, we reject the Sedlocks' claims under these additional provisions of the California Constitution.

37

IV.