division of occupational and …s internal accounting records indicate that ms ... lisa cordner...
[…] Respondent appears to
argue that the rule prohibits the investigators' communicating with Respondent in this
case. The Board disagrees, for three reasons.
92. First, it is not clear that the rule applies at all. It has not been established that the
investigators were acting under a government lawyer's direction. In fact, Respondent's
counsel explains in his post-hearing declaration that he declined to meet with the
investigators prior to June 20, 20 I 2 because an assistant attorney general-i.e., a
government lawyer-had not been assigned to the case. Respondent may not have it
both ways.
7 See Utah Code§ 58-73-501(4) Unprofessional conduct includes "failing to maintain patient records in sufficient detail to clearly substantiate a diagnosis, all treatment rendered to the patient in accordance with the recognized standard of chiropractic care, and fees charged for professional services[.]"
Page 20
93. Second, it is not clear that the investigators were engaged in a criminal or civil law
enforcement matter. They were engaged in an administrative investigation, which is
arguably a different animal altogether.