division of occupational and …s internal accounting records indicate that ms ... lisa cordner...
[…] 103. In drawing this conclusion, the Board has considered Respondent's argument that the
subpoena has never had a valid basis. His argument is as follows:
a. One, the subpoena was issued as part of an investigation into unlicensed activity.
b. Two, as soon as Respondent became aware that his license had lapsed, he took all
necessary steps to reinstate the license, including payment of a $500 civil penalty.
c. Three, Respondent's license was reinstated by the Division on June 20, 2012,
which date is within 120 days of the May 30, 2012 license expiration date.
d. Four, Utah Code§ 58-1-308(5)(c) states: "Except as otherwise provided by rule, a
license that is reinstated no later than 120 days after it expires shall be
retroactively reinstated to the date it expired."
e. Five, there is no rule in place to override the operation of Section 58-1-308(5)( c)
in this case.
Page 23
f. Six, under Section 58-l-308(5)(c), Respondent's license must be deemed never to
have expired, such that there is not now-and such that there never was--any