divided agencies
[…] We further theorize that this greater caution will manifest in characteristics of final rules.

A. The Rulemaking Process

A generalist appointee reliant on ideologically misaligned civil servants cannot merely cast aside civil servants’ views. To survive arbitrary-and-capricious review, appointees must ground new regulations in expertise—which they, as generalists, likely do not possess. Accordingly, we expect that appointees in divided agencies will extend the notice and comment period to provide greater time to solicit and consider feedback from aligned outside groups.

58 See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(8)(A) (2012) (“Employees should be protected against arbitrary

action, personal favoritism, or coercion for partisan political purposes . . . .”). Further, outgoing presidents may exploit these legal protections by “burrowing” appointees into civil service positions, thus lodging their political allies into protected positions—where they can work to subvert the incoming administration’s goals.