district of massachusetts united states …blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/... ·...
[…] Abatement Dist. v. EPA, 690 F.3d 9, 14 (1st Cir. 2012), cert.

denied, --- U.S. ---, 133 S. Ct. 2382 (2013). The CWA's regulations

require each state to adopt water quality standards, which function

"to protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of

Case 1:10-cv-11455-MLW Document 69 Filed 08/29/13 Page 4 of 39

Page 5: DISTRICT OF MASSACHUSETTS UNITED STATES …blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/... · 29/08/2013  · Bay Coalition, Inc. ("BBC") bring this case against the United

5

water and serve the purposes of the [CWA]." 40 C.F.R. §131.3(i).

Water quality standards "consist of a designated use or uses for

the waters of the United States and water quality criteria for such

waters based upon such uses." Id. §131.3(i); see also 33 U.S.C.

§§1313(a) and (c)(1). "When criteria are met, water quality will

generally protect the designated use." 40 C.F.R. §131.3(b).

Each state also must identify waters within its boundaries

where the restrictions on discharges from point sources "are not

stringent enough to implement any water quality standard applicable

to such waters." 33 U.S.C. §1313(d)(1)(A); see also Upper