in the united states court of appeals for the district...
[…] subject to regulation,” and therefore not trigger PSD permitting or BACT
requirements, “except as provided in paragraphs (b)(49)(iv) and (v).” Paragraphs (iv)
in such parallel regulations set forth the GHG BACT Rules the Court held to be
defective. Paragraphs (v) include the provisions allowing GHG emissions alone to
7
trigger PSD, and EPA does not dispute UARG rendered these entirely invalid. See
EPA’s Mot. to Govern Further Proceedings at 11 n.4.
After UARG, EPA is left with the following surviving provisions in its GHG
BACT Rules at 40 C.F.R. §§ 51.166 (b)(49)(iv) and (v); 52.21 (b)(49)(iv) and (v):
“[GHGs] shall not be subject to regulation except as provided in paragraphs (b)(49)(iv) through (v) of this section.
(b)(49) . . .
(iv) Beginning January 2, 2011, the pollutant GHGs is subject to regulation if: (a) The stationary source is a new major stationary source for a regulated NSR pollutant that is not GHGs, and also will emit or will have the potential to emit 75,000 tpy CO2e or more; or (b) The stationary source is an existing major stationary source for a regulated NSR pollutant that is not GHGs, and also will have an emissions increase of a regulated NSR pollutant, and an emissions increase of 75,000 tpy CO2e or more; and
(v) Beginning July 1, 2011, in addition to the provisions in paragraph (b)(49)(iv), of this section, the pollutant GHGs shall also be subject to regulation (a) At a new stationary source that will emit or have the potential to emit 100,000 tpy CO2e; of (b) At an existing stationary source that emits or has the potential to emit 100,000 tpy CO2e when such stationary source undertakes a physical change or change in the method of operation that will result in an emissions increase of 75,000 tpy CO2e or more.”
As illustrated above, the Court in UARG repudiated the triggering threshold of
the GHG BACT Rules, leaving a provision that cannot be rationally applied without
supplying the missing term. The Amended Judgment misses this fatal legal
ramification.