in the united states court of appeals for the district...
[…] See NRDC v. EPA, 658 F.3d 200, 218 (2d Cir. 2011); compare UARG, 134 S.Ct. at 2437 n.3 (“EPA stated that its adoption of a 75,000-tons-per-year threshold for emissions requiring BACT and modifications requiring permits was not an exercise of its authority to establish de minimis exceptions…”). 6 For example, the creation of a de minimis level, currently absent from the CAA regulations, will be a new rule requiring a new rulemaking process. See 5 U.S.C. § 551(4), defining “rule” as “the whole or a part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law,” 5 U.S.C. § 551(5), defining “rulemaking” as the “agency process for formulating, amending, or repealing a rule,” and 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(1)(J), requiring a rulemaking process for promulgation or revision of CAA PSD rules.
11