discussion draft legislation regarding the … · half of governor arnold schwarzenegger ... a...
[…] The NIGC does not need new authority to work with us in North Dakota. We al-ready have tribal gaming regulatory ordinances that meet IGRA’s minimum statu-tory standards and have the approval of the NIGC. (Our Tribal-State Compacts also require that our tribal gaming ordinance be at least as stringent as the compacts.) Under IGRA, 25 U.S.C. sec. 2713, the NIGC has authority to come to our facilities and meet with the tribal gaming commission to ensure that our tribal ordinances are enforced. Section 2713 provides:

[T]he Chairman shall have authority to levy and collect appropriate civil fines, not to exceed $25,000 per violation, against the tribal operator of an Indian gaming or a management contractor engaged in gaming for any violation of this chapter, any regulation prescribed by the Commission . . . or tribal regula-tions, ordinances, or resolutions approved under section 2710 or 2712 of this title.

If a Civil fine is not sufficient, the Chairman may issue a temporary closure order. If the problem is not resolved, the Chairman may then issue a permanent closure order.