armstrong v. schwarzenegger - amended order granting plaintiffs
[…] community transition purposes”). Defendants do not dispute that

they are still empowered, under various code sections, to hold

local county jails accountable for not adhering to minimum

standards prescribed by Defendants. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code

§ 4016.5 (allowing Defendants to withhold reimbursements to

counties for housing certain state prisoners if the county’s

“facilities do not conform to minimum standards for local

detention facilities” and the county fails to make reasonable

efforts to correct the violations); Cal. Gov. Code § 76101

(providing that any jail or addition “constructed with moneys from

the Criminal Justice Facilities Construction Fund shall comply

with the ‘Minimum Standards for Local Detention Facilities’

promulgated by the Board of Corrections”).

Defendants disclaim responsibility for state parolees who are

taken into custody for alleged parole violations or whose parole

is revoked and who are housed in county jails. They argue that

state law now provides that these state parolees are to be housed