developing energy projects on federal lands: tribal … energy projects on ... are important...
[…] See 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a)(2). 38 See 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(a)(2).

Page 9: Developing Energy Projects on Federal Lands: Tribal … Energy Projects on ... are important stakeholders in any energy development project ... 1 In the areas of federal Indian law

9

36 C.F.R. § 800.3(b) provides in relevant part that “[w]here consistent with the procedures in this subpart, the agency official may use information developed for other reviews under Federal, State, or tribal law to meet the requirements of Section 106.” We are not aware of any judicial or administrative interpretation of this regulation; however, the regulation would seem to support the view that federal agencies could rely or “use” information developed by another agency in meeting its obligations under the NHPA. This would include information