department of revenue timeshare property tax division …€¦ · london bridge resort, inc. the...
[…] GUIDELINE
TIMESHAREINTEREST
VALUATIONIssued: September 15, 2005
18
Club Membership. Also called Vacation Club Membership (but some timeshare
estates are referred to as vacation clubs, too, so a careful review of the declarations is
important to “get below the labels”). The purchaser receives a membership, for a
specified number of years, in a club that owns, leases, or operates the timeshare
property. The purchaser has the right to use a particular type of an accommodation
(not a specific accommodation or unit) for a specified period during their membership.
CLASSIFICATION
Pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-12004(8), Legal Class Four includes "Real and personal property
that is defined as timeshare property by section 32-2197 and valued pursuant to chapter 13,
article 10 of this title [A.R.S. §§ 42-13451 through 42-13454], except for any property used
for commercial, industrial or transient occupancy purposes and included in class one to the
extent of that use."
The County Assessor must carefully study the public report and the published declarations
for each timeshare plan to determine whether or not (or to what extent) the property can be
classified as Legal Class Four, Subclass Eight, and if applicable, to determine how to