department of revenue · 1600 west monroe street – division code 3, phoenix az 85007-2650 ....
[…] (i) Any activity performed on exempt machinery, equipment or other tangible personal property with IFU. (ii) Any activity performed on any tangible personal property relating to exempt machinery, equipment or other tangible personal property with IFU in furtherance of assembling, connecting or stabilizing it. (iii) Any activity that is related to the activities described in items (i) and (ii) above, including inspecting the installation of or testing the machinery, equipment or other tangible personal property.

IFU is defined under A.R.S. § 42-5075(B)(7)(d) as “machinery, equipment or other tangible personal property that can independently perform its function without attachment to real property.” However, it does not preclude attachment for the purposes of assembling, connecting to other tangible personal property or connecting to part of a system, or for