demand letters 5 things to consider:
[…] Smith's car…. The enclosed police report shows that the investigating officer concluded that the collision was completely the fault of your insured, and that nothing Ms. Smith did (or didn't do) contributed in any way to the collision.

Page 19: Demand Letters 5 things to consider:

Explanation

• Explain carefully why the law favors your

client.

– Write in a manner that the recipient, possibly

a non-lawyer will understand.

• Avoid legalese.

• Summarize law rather than providing a technical

discussion.

Page 20: Demand Letters 5 things to consider:

Example

RCW 46.61.145 makes it clear that your insured had a duty - and violated that duty - to drive in such a manner that sufficient distance existed to allow your insured to stop without striking vehicles ahead: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.”

The case law also makes it absolutely clear that the following driver must drive his vehicle at sufficient distance behind the vehicle ahead to assure adequate time to stop and avoid a collision….(citation omitted)