defendants-appellants state of hawaii’s opening …certificate of service electronically filed...
[…] ROA Vol. 1 ICA 37:153. In the negotiations for the Lease, the State therefore
sought to avoid the Subject Land being set aside under Section 5(d) of the Admission Act,
instead agreeing to a 65-year lease with the United States, which would allow the State to retain
a degree of control over the land. Id.
During the negotiations for the Lease, the State pushed for the inclusion of provisions
that would: a) require the United States, upon the Lease’s termination, to restore the Subject
Land to its pre-lease condition, and b) permit the State to revoke the Lease in the event that there
2 Section 5(d) of the Admission Act provided that “[a]ny public lands or other public property, [that] . . . immediately prior to the admission of said State into the Union, is controlled by the United States pursuant to permit, license, or permission, written or verbal, from the Territory of Hawaii or any department thereof may, at any time during the five years following the admission of Hawaii into the Union, be set aside by Act of Congress or by Executive order of the President, made pursuant to law, for the use of the United States, and the lands or property so set aside shall, subject only to valid rights then existing, be the property of the United States.” Admission Act of March 18, 1959, Pub. L. No. 86-3, § 5, 73 Stat 4, reprinted in 1 Haw. Rev. Stat. 137 (2009).