defendants-appellants state of hawaii’s opening …certificate of service electronically filed...
[…] would have adversely affected the United States’ interests, and the only relief the circuit court
could properly grant in the absence of the United States would have been inadequate. As such,
the court should have dismissed the action in its entirety.
B. The Circuit Court Erred in Finding that the State Breached its Trust Duties
1. Plaintiffs were not entitled to declaratory relief under HRS § 632-1
i. There was no “actual” or “substantial” controversy
With no allegations of any breach of the Lease and only speculation about a future
controversy, declaratory relief is unavailable. HRS 632-1 provides, in relevant part:
Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil cases where an
actual controversy exists between contending parties, or where the court is satisfied that antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation, or where in any such case the court is satisfied that a party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege in which the party has a concrete interest and that there is a challenge or denial of the asserted relation, status, right, or privilege by an adversary party who also has or asserts a concrete interest therein, and the court is satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will
serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the
proceeding.
HRS § 632-1(b) (emphases added).
When determining if declaratory relief is appropriate under HRS § 632-1, “the question is
whether the facts alleged, under all the circumstances, show that there is a substantial