decision of the stationary engineers local 39, engineers… · 2019-12-07 · state of california...
[…] subdivisions (a), (b) and (g) (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, sec. 31001 et seq.), by taking action to add

the Yolo County Probation Association-represented Probation Department peace officer

classifications to the Yolo County Investigators Association (YCIA)-represented Investigators

Unit without a unit modification petition proposing such action having been filed by any

We also find that recognition of YCPA as the exclusive representative of the Probation Department peace officer classifications attached when the modification of the General Unit occurred.

20 Section 3541.5, subdivision (c), incorporated within MMBA section 3509, subdivisions (a) and (b), authorizes PERB "to issue a decision and order directing an offending party to cease and desist from the unfair practice and to take such affirmative action, including but not limited to the reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this chapter."

23

tstewart
tstewart
Page 24: DECISION OF THE STATIONARY ENGINEERS LOCAL 39, ENGINEERS… · 2019-12-07 · STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD STATIONARY ENGINEERS LOCAL 39,

employee organization pursuant to the Employer-Employee Organization Relations Resolution