deborah s. reames (state bar no. 117257) - … msj...1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19...
[…] § 93.113(c)(3).

Federal transportation law contains similar requirements. Department of Transportation

(“DOT”) regulations require that TIPs in non-attainment areas (like the Bay Area for ozone) “give

priority to eligible TCMs identified in the approved SIP in accordance with the U.S. EPA conformity

regulation (40 CFR Part [93]) and shall provide for their timely implementation.” 23 C.F.R. § 450.324

(d). Accordingly, metropolitan planning organizations such as MTC must identify in the TIP each

project listed as a TCM in the SIP. Id. at § 450.324(g)(6). See also id. at §§ 450.330(b), 450.332(d)

(before approving a TIP, federal agencies must make determination that “priority has been given to the

timely implementation of transportation control measures contained in the SIP.”)

MTC is indisputably “behind the schedule established in the applicable implementation plan ”

with respect to TCM 2. 40 C.F.R. § 93.113(a). The SIP requires the TCM 2 ridership to have been

accomplished by 1987 (Att. 2), and this Court has found that MTC has yet to achieve that increase.