de. - documents.coastal.ca.govdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/1997/11/w10c-11-1997.pdf1991;...
[…] This area is roughly one-half mile by one-third miles in size. The major topographic feature of Dix Canyon defines this area, including the slopes of both sides of the canyon down to the canyon bottom. Within this surrounding area, staff identified the median lot size at approximately 2.5 acres. Based on this analysis, the proposed lots of approximately 6 acres in size are considerably larger than the average size of surrounding parcels, consistent with Section 30250(a).

The Commission finds, for the above stated reasons, that the proposed project as conditioned is consistent with Section 30250(a) of the Coastal Act.

C. Geologic Stabjljty/Hazards

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in part, that new development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.

(2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

The proposed development is located in the Santa Monica Mountains, an area which is generally considered to be subject to an unusually high amount of natural hazards. Geologic hazards common to this area include landslides. erosion, and flooding.