tu 13b q - documents.coastal.ca.govdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2001/10/t13b-10-2001.pdf · tu...
[…] As described in the discussion below, there is evidence that the proposed development along this section of Carbon Beach will require a shoreline protective device and that

Page 14: Tu 13b Q - documents.coastal.ca.govdocuments.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2001/10/T13b-10-2001.pdf · Tu 13b STATE OF CALIFORNIA-THE RESOURCES AGENCY GRAY DAVIS, Governor CALIFORNIA COASTAL

.f..(J()..I)51 (Morton)-Revlsed Rndlngs Page 14

such development has the potential to adversely impact natural shoreline processes. • Therefore, it is necessary to review the proposed project for its consistency with Sections 30235, 30250(a), and 30253 of the Coastal Act and with past Commission action.

Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches In danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine atructures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states:

New development shall:

(1) Minimize risks to life and property In areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.