d.c. no. department of health services;cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2006/05/05/... ·...
[…] Prop22 Fund argues to this court that DOMA is constitutional. Equality Cali-fornia (an organization that represents lesbian, gay, bisexual, and trans-gendered Californians) moved to intervene in this appeal. EqualityCalifornia’s request was denied by a motions panel, and its opening briefwas filed as an amicus brief. It argues that we should not reach the meritsof the claims. Finally, the National Legal Foundation filed an amicus briefin this court, urging affirmance on the merits of the DOMA challenges.

6Cal. Fam. Code § 300 reads as follows, in pertinent part: “Marriage isa personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and awoman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that con-tract is necessary. Consent alone does not constitute marriage. Consentmust be followed by the issuance of a license and solemnization . . . .”

7Cal. Fam. Code § 301 reads as follows: “An unmarried male of the ageof 18 years or older, and an unmarried female of the age of 18 years orolder, and not otherwise disqualified, are capable of consenting to andconsummating marriage.”

8Cal. Fam.