dba shuburg holsteins; d d.c. no.cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2010/11/24/08-15570.pdf ·...
[…] The dis-trict court observed that the Community had maintained theroad and allowed public travel on it for many years, such thatthe owners of Section 16 came to rely on it. The district courtconcluded that the doctrine of laches barred the Communityfrom arguing that the relevant section of Murphy Road wasnot an IRR open to the public.

A.

[14] An IRR is defined as “a public road that is locatedwithin or provides access to an Indian reservation” or otherIndian land. 23 U.S.C. § 101(a)(12). A “public road,” in turn,is “any road or street under the jurisdiction of and maintainedby a public authority and open to public travel.” Id.§ 101(a)(27). A “public authority” may include a federal, stateor municipal government or instrumentality, or an Indiantribe. Id. § 101(a)(23).