d.c. no.cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2010/07/30/06-16457.pdf · a brazilian fiancée,...
[…] Medellin, 552 U.S. at 507 (quotation omitted). Theonly other reported case interpreting the Tokyo Convention,the Israeli decision of Zikry v. Air Canada, Civil File No.

10972 EID v. ALASKA AIRLINES

1716/05 A (Magistrates Court of Haifa 2006), also requiredaircrews to act reasonably as a condition for Tokyo immunity.In Zikry, the court held that the key questions were “whetherreasonable grounds [existed to support] the suspicion that thePlaintiff had committed an offense on board the aircraft, aswell as the question of the reasonableness of the steps takenagainst him.” Id. § 5.

Finally, our interpretation is consistent with our casesapplying the analogous statute for domestic air travel, 49U.S.C. § 44902(b), which provides that “an air carrier, intra-state air carrier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transporta passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be,inimical to safety.” Cordero, our first opinion interpretingsection 44902(b)’s predecessor, held that airlines must actreasonably.