david f. bandimere and john o. young - securities and exchange
[…] Section 5(a) of the Securities Act provides:
Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be
unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly –
(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or
communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security
through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or
(2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate
commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation, any such
security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale.
15 U.S.C. § 77e(a). Section 5(c) of the Securities Act provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of
any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate
commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or
medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration
statement has been filed as to such security.
15 U.S.C. § 77e(c).
A prima facie case for a violation of Section 5 is established by showing that: 1) the
defendant directly or indirectly sold or offered to sell securities; 2) through the use of interstate
facilities or mail; 3) when no registration statement was in effect. SEC v.