date: jan. 12, 2017 petition: form i-140, immigrant … · 2017-01-30 · the record includes a...
[…] Further, the list ofthe Petitioner's contracts and average monthly revenue from them do not provide additional evidence of the Petitioner's ability to pay the proffered wage. Any revenue received from such contracts would presumably be represented on the Petitioner's tax returns.

As for the letters from and stating that the Petitioner has more than 100 employees and claiming that it has the ability to pay the proffered wage to the Beneficiary, the regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(g)(2) provides that USCIS "may accept a statement from a financial officer of the organization which establishes the prospective employer's ability to pay the proffered wage (emphasis added)." Thus, we are not bound to accept claims by the Petitioner's financial officers that it has the ability to pay the proffered wage if such claims are not supported by other evidence in the record.