creating the court-to-college program...from drug court to classroom: creating the court-to-college...
[…] Prior year’s tax returns.

Prior year’s untaxed income records (i.e. SSI, SSDI).

Most recent bank records.

There are some restrictions placed upon a person’s access to receiving financial aid. First, if while

receiving financial aid he was convicted of certain drug-related crimes, financial aid can be

suspended or revoked completely. During the screening process, the drug court team must

investigate whether the participant was ever convicted of a drug-related offense while receiving

financial aid. The Higher Education Act, 20 U.S.C. §1091(r) states, in pertinent part:

(r) Suspension of eligibility for drug-related offenses

(1) In general

A student who is convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involving the possession

or sale of a controlled substance for conduct that occurred during a period of enrollment for

which the student was receiving any grant, loan, or work assistance . . . shall not be eligible to

receive any grant, loan, or work assistance . . . from the date of that conviction for the period of time

specified in the following table:

Possession of Illegal

Drugs

Sale of Illegal Drugs

1st offense 1 year from date of

conviction

2 years from date of

conviction

2nd offense 2 years from date of

conviction

Indefinite period

3+ offenses Indefinite period

(2) Rehabilitation

A student whose eligibility has been suspended . . . (1) may resume eligibility before the end of the

ineligibility period . . . if the conviction is reversed, set aside, or otherwise rendered nugatory; or he

successfully completes a qualified drug rehabilitation program as described below:

A qualified drug rehabilitation program must include at least two random drug tests and must satisfy

at least one of the following requirements: