courthouse news service - david s. stellings (pro hac vice ......12. upon information and belief,...
[…] 123. If Ford fails to rectify or agree to rectify the problems associated with
the actions detailed above and give notice to all affected consumers within 30 days
of the date of written notice pursuant to Section 1782 of the CLRA, Plaintiff will
Case 8:17-cv-00281 Document 1 Filed 02/15/17 Page 36 of 57 Page ID #:36
-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1338964.4 - 36 -
amend this complaint to add claims for actual, punitive, and statutory damages,
restitution, and disgorgement under the CLRA as appropriate under California Civil
Code § 1780, pursuant to California Civil Code § 1782(d) (“Not less than 30 days
after the commencement of an action for injunctive relief, and after compliance
with subdivision (a), the consumer may amend his or her complaint without leave
of court to include a request for damages).
124. Pursuant to California Civil Code § 1780(d), attached hereto as Exhibit
A is the affidavit showing that this action has been commenced in the proper forum.
COUNT 3
VIOLATION OF THE SONG-BEVERLY CONSUMER WARRANTY ACT
FOR BREACH OF IMPLIED WARRANTY
Cal Civ. Code §§ 1790, et seq.