court of appeals ninth district of texas at beaumont · curb b ase , and he told brow ning there...
[…] At least one court has held that the Act’s limited waivers of immunity under premises

defect and special defect theories do not bypass the immunity for discretionary roadway

design under section 101.056 of the Act. See Sanchez v. Matagorda County, 124 S.W.3d

350, 353 (Tex. App.--Corpus Christi 2003, no pet.). Section 101.060(c), however, indicates

that a governmental unit does not retain immunity for failure to warn of “special defects” like

excavations or roadway obstructions. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.060(c)

(Vernon 2005); Cantu, 89 S.W.3d at 811-12, n.28. Section 101.022(b) of the Act also

Page 16: Court of Appeals Ninth District of Texas at Beaumont · curb b ase , and he told Brow ning there was n o req uirement to use th e deli neators o n the c urb system. The i tems coul

16

provides that the “limitation of duty in this section [section 101.022(a)] does not apply to the

duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or

streets or to the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs,

signals, or warning devices as is required by Section 101.060 [‘traffic and road control

devices’].” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.022(b). Some courts have held that

the duty to warn of special defects is expressly removed from the exemption created for

discretionary signage. See Villareal v. State, 810 S.W.2d 419, 422 (Tex.