court of appealsanswers to questions 4, 5, and 6.4 the court awarded brown mechanical damages of...
[…] 19
Because T&C’s motion to reform the judgment did not require the taking of
evidence, its overruling by operation of law preserved error for appeal. See TEX. R.
APP. P. 33.1(b).
B. Section 38.001 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code does not support
the award of attorney’s fees.
T&C argues that the trial court erred by awarding attorney’s fees to Brown
Mechanical based on section 38.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code
because T&C is a limited partnership. “A person may recover reasonable
attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a
valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.” TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.001. “Under the plain language of section 38.001, a trial
court cannot order limited liability partnerships (L.L.P.), limited liability
companies (L.L.C.), or limited partnerships (L.P.) to pay [attorney’s] fees.” TEC