county clerk's office · i have reviewed the request for public comment on proposed motion...
[…] 007§ 290. Definitions; effect of article, NY REAL PROP § 290

are potentially interested in acquiring an interest in the premises which may be affected by prior recorded conveyances and encumbrances [citations omitted]."

When a lien is renewed pursuant to CPLR § 5014 the second ten year period cannot take affect nunc pro tune

on the expiration date of the original lien and therefore does not cut off the property interest of intervening mortgagees, the Court of Appeals held in Gletzcr v. Harris, 2009, 12 N.Y.3d 468, 882 N.Y.S.2d 386, 909

N.E.2d 1224. The last sentence of CPLR § 5014 which provides that "[t)he lien of the renewal judgment shall take effect upon the expiration of ten years from the first docketing of the original judgment" does

not automatically give retroactive effect to a renewal judgment if it is not sought until after the expiration of the original lien.

2008

In Homeowners Loan Corporation v.