county clerk's office · i have reviewed the request for public comment on proposed motion...
[…] 013

Page 14: COUNTY CLERK'S OFFICE · I have reviewed the request for public comment on proposed motion templates in residential mortgage foreclosure proceedings. The Kings County Clerk does not

1

From: Justin F. Pane <[email protected]>Sent: Monday, October 9, 2017 5:36 PMTo: rulecommentsSubject: Comments on Proposed Motion Templates in Residential Mortgage Foreclosure Proceedings

Dear OCA: Outside of facts and circumstances rendering a foreclosure action eligible for expedited adjudication under RPAPL 1309, which is reserved for vacant or “zombie” properties (see L 2016, ch 73, Part Q, § 4), it would be unconstitutional to allow an expedited judicial foreclosure process on a residential property (see NY Const, art I, § 6 [“No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law”]). Therefore, OCA template #3 (i.e., Ex. D—the combined motion for default judgment, order of reference, and judgment of foreclosure and sale), should not, because it cannot, be adopted by the Court for usage. Justin F. Pane Chief Paralegal