kathleen l. harris new york county clerk's index no...
[…] This language covers only statutes that "creat[e] or impos[e]" either "a penalty, or a

minimum measure of recovery ." The plain meaning of these words limits the class actio n

prohibition to those statutes where an express sanction — a "penalty" or "minimum measure o f

recovery" — is provided without regard to proof of action injury or loss .

Section 340(5) of the Donnelly Act, which contains the treble damage provision, is not suc h

a statute . Subsection (5), in pertinent part, provides that "any person who shall sustain damages

by reason of any violation of this section shall recover three-fold the actual damages sustained

thereby, a well as costs . . . and reasonable attorneys' fees ." The statute expressly makes "damages"

an element of the antitrust claim, and, without proof that damages were "sustain[ed]," there can b e

no recovery whatsoever . The Donnelly Act does not authorize an automatic or minimum recovery