kathleen l. harris new york county clerk's index no...
[…] The Attorney General moved

for leave to file this brief in its Notice of Motion, dated April 24, 2001 .

THE INTEREST OF THE AMICI

CPLR 901(b) precludes a class action in any case brought "to recover a penalty, or a

minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute," unless the statute itself specificall y

authorizes recovery in a class action. Section 340 of the Donnelly Act, the New York State antitrus t

statute, provides for recovery of three-fold damages for injured plaintiffs who prove an antitrus t

violation and consequential loss : See GBL § 340 which provides "any person who shall sustain

damages by reason of any violation of this section [Section 340] shall recover three-fold th e

damages sustained thereby." The court below (Freedman, J .) ruled that a private civil antitrus t

action brought under Section 340 is, by virtue of the law's treble damage provision, an action "t o