kathleen l. harris new york county clerk's index no...
[…] recovery authorized). "

First, the order below disregards the overall structure of the statutory provisions comprising th e

Donnelly Act . The Legislature specifically provided for "penalties" in two individual sections of

the Act and it did so under express statutory headings . Section 341, entitled "Penalty," contains th e

Donnelly Act's criminal penalties . Section 342-a, entitled "Recovery of a civil penalty by attorney -

general," authorizes recovery of the criminal fine as a civil penalty . By contrast, Section 340 of th e

Donnelly Act, which contains the treble damages provision in subsection (5), is entitled "Contract s

or agreements for monopoly or in restraint of trade illegal and void ." Further, as we showed above ,

subsection (5) speaks in terms of "damages" that are "sustain[ed]" — not in terms of any "penalty."

Though title alone is not dispositive, the heading of a section enacted by the Legislature "may

" In Holley v.