coughlan, semmer & lipman llp · 2015-04-08 · 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25...
[…] 9 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(4) (emphasis added). Thus, § 2000cc-l regulates the conduct only of stat

10and local governments and persons acting under color of state law.

11If that were not enough, § 2000cc-l regulates only activities in "institutions" am

13

14

18

19

22

27

28

No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religiousexercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, asdefined in s e c t i o n 1997 of this title . . . .

created under the authority of a State;

specifically points the reader to 42 U.S.C. § 1997 for the appropriate definition of that term

Section 1997 defines an "institution" as "any facility or institution . . . which is owned, operated.

or managed by, or provides services on behalf of any State or political subdivision of a State. 4216

U.S.C. § 1997(1) (emphasis added). In essence, plaintiffs have sued CACI under a statut

regulating the manner in which "governments" operate "institutions" when the definition:

contained in the statute itself exclude CACI from the definition of "governments" and excludf