corporate cooperation, relationship management, and the
[…] Shareholder bankruptcy committees permitted under Chap-ter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code160 serve as one possible model forcorporate shareholder advisory committees. 161 As in the bank-ruptcy setting, directors' conflicts of interest 62 and responsibil-

157. Howard D. Sherman, Special Report: The 1990 Proxy Season (Institu-tional Shareholder Serv., Inc., Aug. 10, 1990), in INSTITUTIONAL INVESTORS,supra note 42, at 306.

158. See Koppes & Gillan, supra note 90, at 30.159. First Executive Proxy Statement, at 11-12 (May 1, 1989) (WESTLAW,

SEC-ONLINE file).160. 11 U.S.C. §§ 1101-1174 (1988).161. Section 1102 of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows:

(a)(2) On request of a party in interest, the court may order the ap-pointment of additional committees ... of equity security holders ifnecessary to assure [their] adequate representation....(b)(2) A committee of equity security holders appointed under subsec-tion (a)(2) of this section shall ordinarily consist of the persons, willingto serve, that hold the seven largest amounts of equity securities of thedebtor of the kinds represented on such committee.

11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2), (b)(2) (1988).Shareholder bankruptcy committees thus are one possible paradigm for

shareholder advisory committees outside of the Chapter 11 context. UnderChapter 11, these committees exhibit three key characteristics.