corp ., 513 u.s. 30, 39 (1994)mdcourts.gov/data/opinions/cosa/2008/838s07.pdfcorp., 513 u.s. 30, 39...
[…] Factors Determinative of Whether Appellee May Be Considered a State Agency: (1) the

degree of control that the State exercises over the entity or the degree of autonomy from the

State that the entity enjoys; (2) the scope of the entity’s concerns-whether local or statewide-

with which the ent ity is involved; and (3 ) the manner in which S tate law treats the entity.

Lewis v. Bd. Educ. of Talbot C ounty , 262 F. Supp. 2d 608, 612 (D. Md. 2003) (citing Cash

v. Granville County B d. of Educ., 242 F.3d 219 , 224 (4th Cir. 2001)).

Age Discrimination; Maryland Code Ann., Section 4-105(d), captioned “Comprehensive

Liability Insurance; Defense of Sovereign Immunity of the Education Article,” provides that

a “county board shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-518 of the Courts

and Judicial Proceedings A rticle.” Section 5-518(b) provides that “[a] county board of

education . . . may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any amount claimed above the

limit of its insurance policy or, if self-insured . . . above $100,000.” Subsection (c) of