corp ., 513 u.s. 30, 39 (1994)mdcourts.gov/data/opinions/cosa/2008/838s07.pdfcorp., 513 u.s. 30, 39...
[…] Lewis v. Bd. Edu c. of Talbot C ounty , 262 F. Supp. 2d 608, 612 (D. Md. 2003) (citing Cash v. Gra nville C ounty B d. of Ed uc., 242 F.3d 219, 224 (4th Cir. 2001)). Age Discrimination; Maryland Code Ann., Section 4-105(d), captioned “Comprehensive Liability Insurance; Defense of Sovereign Immunity of the Education Article,” provides that a “county board shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-518 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.” Section 5-518(b) provides that “[a] county board of education . . . may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any amount claimed above the limit of its insurance policy or, if self-insured . . . above $100,000.” Subsection (c) of § 5–518, however, prohibits a county board of education from “rais[ing] the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $100,000 or less.” The legislature, in enacting § 4–105(d), in conjunction with § 5-518(c), specifically prohibited a county board of education from raising the defense of Eleventh Amendment immunity to any claim of $100,000 or less.