corp ., 513 u.s. 30, 39 (1994)mdcourts.gov/data/opinions/cosa/2008/838s07.pdfcorp., 513 u.s. 30, 39...
[…] (3) The terms and conditions of this individual self-insurance:

(i) Are subject to the approval of the State Insurance Commissioner; and

(ii) Shall conform with the terms and conditions o f comprehensive liab ility

insurance policies availab le in the private market.

(d) A county board shall have the immunity from liability described under

§ 5-518 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.

Id.

- 18 -

The General A ssembly, in Section 4-105(d)8 of the Education Article, provided that

a “county board shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-518 of the Courts

and Judicial Proceedings Article.” Section 5-518(b), in turn, provides that “[a] county board

of education . . . may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any amount claimed above

the limit of its insurance policy or, if self-insured . . . above $100,000.” Subsection (c) of

Page 21: Corp ., 513 U.S. 30, 39 (1994)mdcourts.gov/data/opinions/cosa/2008/838s07.pdfCorp., 513 U.S. 30, 39 (1994) (providing tha t Amen d. XI “large ly shields [s]tates fr om suit in federal

- 19 -