cordova energy company llc midamerican energy company ... · ✕ about this sitethe south dakota...
[…] first-tier to the geographic market being studied.17

Pivotal Supplier Screen

13. Under the pivotal supplier screen: (i) total uncommitted capacity available to

serve a geographic market first is determined as the sum of uncommitted capacity

15 Long-term firm purchases are added to the applicant’s owned installed generation capacity, and long-

term firm sales are deducted, only when the purchaser acquires control of generating capacity.

16 In Order No. 697, the Commission adopted the native load definition contained at 18 CFR 33.3(d)(4)(i), which concerns the evaluation of the competitive effects of mergers. This definition provides as follows: “Native load commitments are commitments to serve wholesale and retail power customers on whose behalf the potential supplier, by statute, franchise, regulatory requirement, or contract, has undertaken an obligation to construct and operate its system to meet their reliable electricity needs.” For purposes of the market share screen, the native load “proxy” is the average of the daily native load peak demands during each season. Id. at P 135.

17 See, e.g., July 17, 2008 Order at PP 26-32.