copyright © 2005 environmental law institute®, washington, dc. reprinted with permission from...
[…] See Draft NSR

Workshop Manual, supra note 14. The NSR technology selectionprocess have traditionally focused primarily on end-of-pipe, post-combustion, controls. It, however, does not necessarily mean thatthe chosen technology is limited to a particular pollution controltechnology. It may include the use of a cleaner fuel or innovativeproduction processes, and, even, a combination of all available con-trol methods that can achieve the maximum degree of emissions re-ductions of the pollutant subject to NSR. See 42 U.S.C. §7479(3) (re-quiring that an applicable emission limitation be “based on the maxi-mum degree of reduction of the [covered] pollutant . . . through ap-plication of production processes and available methods, systems,and techniques, including fuel cleaning, clean fuels, or treatment orinnovative fuel combustion techniques for control of each such pol-lutant”) (emphasis added).

16. Draft NSR Workshop Manual, supra note 14, at B.26.

17. Gregory B. Foote, Considering Alternatives: The Case for LimitingCO2 Emissions From New Power Plants Through New Source Re-view, 33 ELR 10642, 10651 (July 2004).

18. See Alaska Dep’t of Envtl.