convention uniform law for international sales under the
[…] �198 (ii) The (U.S.A.) Uniform Commercial Code

Buyer�s Action to Compel Delivery. The UCC (unlike the SGA, supra) does not restrict specific performance tocontracts that call for "specific or ascertained" goods. UCC 2-716 addresses two remedies for the recovery ofgoods: (1) Specific performance, which may lead to a coercive decree enforcible by punishment for contemptand (2) Replevin (in some jurisdictions called "detinue" or "claim and delivery") which authorizes a sheriff toseize the goods and deliver them to the plaintiff:

Section 2-716. Buyer�s Right to Specific Performance or Replevin.

"(1) Specific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances.

"(2) The decree for specific performance may include such terms and conditions as to payment of theprice, damages, or other relief as the court may deem just.