convention uniform law for international sales under the
[…] Seller�s attempt to revoke the offer was ineffective. Buyer accepted within the period set by Seller; the partiesare bound by contract.

This result reflects the approach of various civil law systems.[4] In addition, under the (U.S.A.) UniformCommercial Code an offer to sell goods may, under stated circumstances, be irrevocable.[page 160]

Section 2-205. Firm Offers

"An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its terms gives assurance that itwill be held open is not revocable, for lack of consideration, during the time stated or if no time is statedfor a reasonable time, but in no event may such period of irrevocability exceed three months; but any suchterm of assurance on a form supplied by the offeree must be separately signed by the offeror."