convention uniform law for international sales under the
[…] 35(2)(b) is the buyer�s known reliance on the seller to select and furnish a commodity that will satisfy a statedpurpose.[12]

Decision; Fitness for Purpose.   FR. CA Grenoble, RG 93/4879, 26 April 1995, M. Roque v. SARL. Purpose ofhangar made known to S (Art. 31(b)); S was responsible for repairs . . . UNILEX 1995�14, CLOUT 152.

� 227 (c) Goods Held Out as Sample or Model

Where the seller has "held out" goods to the buyer "as a sample or model" he has created an "understanding"(Art. 8) that the goods would conform to the sample or [page 258] model. Thus, paragraph (2)(c) of Article 35,even more clearly than paragraph (2)(b), articulates contractual understandings that are given effect by paragraph(1). Such is the approach of Section 2�313(1)(c) of the (U.S.A.) Uniform Commercial Code: "Any sample ormodel which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goodsshall conform to the sample or model." See also the (U.K.) Sale of Goods Act Sec. 15. All of these provisions areof modest value to a tribunal that is equipped to give full effect to the contract made by the parties.[13]

� 228 (d) Packaging