uniform commercial code revised article 9 … · uniform commercial code revised article 9 secured...
[…] The Drafting Committee will reconsider this rule, whichfirst appeared in the March 15, 1996, Draft, after it receivescomments from interested persons.

Subsection (p)(3), awarding priority to a transfereebeneficiary, is consistent with § 5-114(e), which provides thatthe “[r]ights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person are. . . superior to the assignee’s right to the proceeds.” Arguably the priority provision for a transferee beneficiary isunnecessary and the same result would obtain under Article 5,inasmuch as there is in effect a novation upon the transfer withthe issuer becoming bound on a new, independent obligation to thetransferee.