uniform commercial code revised article 9 … · uniform commercial code revised article 9 secured...
[…] This standarddiffers from that contained in § 9-308 (priority in chattel paperor instrument) and § 9-502(f) (receipt of cash proceeds byenforcing junior secured party). The Drafting Committee islikely to reconsider these standards.

4. The Drafting Committee also may consider whether (and, ifso, how) to address remedies that might be available to anaggrieved secured party, other than enforcement of its securityinterest. One approach might be to treat this issue in thestatute itself. For example, the protection that § 8-503 affordsto certain purchasers extends to immunize them from any actionbased on the property interest, “whether framed in conversion,replevin, constructive trust, equitable lien, or other theory.” Another approach would address the issue in the officialcomments, as is done in Official Comment 9 to § 9-115 (addressingthe relation of Article 9's priority rules to other law thataffords a remedy for wrongful conduct).