contract book
[…] The drinking water and sanitary facilities shall be open to all Contractors, subcontractors, and their employees involved in the Work.

Contractor shall provide phone numbers for communication and emergency contact during off work hours.

Page 73: Contract Book

Sagamore Creek Bridge Replacement 14493

July 2013

Page 13 of 18

OSHA – SAFETY PROGRAM REQUIREMENT (for On-Site Employees)

Contractor must adhere to the provisions of RSA 277 Safety and Health of Employees, RSA 277:5-a, I, which states the following: “Any person signing a contract to work on a construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling, installation, demolition, maintenance, or repair of any public work or building by a state agency, municipality, or instrumentality thereof, and with a total project cost of $100,000 or more, shall have an Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)10-hour construction safety program for their on-site employees.” The construction safety program’s certification curriculum is available online through the OSHA New England Training Institute Education Center at Keene State College. Visit http://keene.amersc.com/10-hour-construction.aspx to learn more and register.