consumer law 2017 update - consumer world · 1 consumer law 2017 update the judge’s guide to...
[…] In People v. Gagnon Bus Co., Inc., 30 Misc. 3d 1225(A)( N.Y.

Sup. 2011 ) a bus company violated GBL 349, 350 by promising to use

new school buses and provide to students “safe, injury-free, reliable

and affordable transportation for Queen’s students” and failing to

do so and failing to return fees collected for said services.

Page 227: consumer law 2017 update - Consumer World · 1 consumer law 2017 update the judge’s guide to federal and new york state consumer protection statutes october 10, 2017 [ this paper

227

4.4] Unlawful Use Of Name Of Nonprofit Organization

G.B.L. § 397 provides that “ no person...shall use for advertising

purposes...the name...of any non-profit corporation ...without having

first obtained the written consent of such non-profit corporation

“. In Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc. v. Figaro Systems, Inc.civ

the Met charged a New Mexico company with unlawfully using its name

in advertising promoting its

“ ‘ Simultext ‘ system which defendant claims can display a simultaneous