consumer law 2017 update - consumer world · 1 consumer law 2017 update the judge’s guide to...
[…] lessee of lessee’s obligation to provide notice of intention not to
renew. In addition, the provision may be unconscionable ( under terms
of lease unless lessee “ is willing to meet the price unilaterally set
for the purchase of the equipment, ( lessee ) will be bound for a
successive 12-month period to renting the equipment. This clause, which,
in essence, creates a perpetual obligation, is sufficiently one-sided
and imbalanced so that it might be found to be unconscionable ( under
Utah law ) “ )].
[E] Licensing To Do Business: C.P.L.R. § 3015(e)
C.P.L.R. § 3015(e) provides, in part, that “ Where the plaintiff’s
cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff’s conduct
of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed...the
complaint shall allege...that plaintiff is duly licensed...The failure
of the plaintiff to comply...will permit the defendant ( consumer )
335
to move for dismissal “. This rule has been applied to
[1] Home Improvement Contractors [ Tri-State General
Remodeling Contractors, Inc v. Inderdai Baijnauthcdxxx ( salesmen do
not have to have a separate license ); Routier v. Waldeckcdxxxi ( “ The