consumer law 2017 update - consumer world · 1 consumer law 2017 update the judge’s guide to...
[…] became stained or damaged during the contract period, or would
‘perform...a number of service-ranging from advice on stain removal
to replacement of the furniture-or would arrange a store credit or
offer a financial settlement”.
The Plan also contained a “store closure provision” which
provided only for a refund of the Plan purchase price. Fortunoffs
declared bankruptcy and offered plaintiff the return of $100 purchase
price. This was inadequate since the furniture had already become
stained and damaged during the contract period. Alleging that this
meager settlement offer violated GBL § 395-a(2) which provides that
58
“‘[n]o maintenance agreement covering parts and/or service shall
be terminated at the election of the party providing such parts and/or
service during the term of the agreement”. In dismissing the GBL
§ 349 claim the Court noted that “there is no express or implied
right of action to enforce section 395-a. Instead the legislature
chose to assign enforcement exclusively to governmental officials.
The Court found the “violation of GBL § 395-a alone does not give