consumer law 2017 update - consumer world · 1 consumer law 2017 update the judge’s guide to...
[…] claims made on a product’s package. In addition...excessive slack
fill states a claim for false advertising ( see Mennen Co. v. Gillette
Co., 565 F. Supp. 648, 655 ( S.D.N.Y. 1983 ).
4.4] Bus Services
In People v. Gagnon Bus Co., Inc., 30 Misc. 3d 1225(A)( N.Y.
Sup. 2011 ) a bus company violated GBL 349, 350 by promising to use
new school buses and provide to students “safe, injury-free, reliable
and affordable transportation for Queen’s students” and failing to
do so and failing to return fees collected for said services.
227
4.4] Unlawful Use Of Name Of Nonprofit Organization
G.B.L. § 397 provides that “ no person...shall use for advertising
purposes...the name...of any non-profit corporation ...without having
first obtained the written consent of such non-profit corporation
“. In Metropolitan Opera Association, Inc. v. Figaro Systems, Inc.civ
the Met charged a New Mexico company with unlawfully using its name
in advertising promoting its
“ ‘ Simultext ‘ system which defendant claims can display a simultaneous