consumer law 2017 update - consumer world · 1 consumer law 2017 update the judge’s guide to...
[…] However, claims
under G.B.L. § 396-q and P.P.L. § 302 were sustained because defendants
had failed to sign the retail installment contract.
[F] New Car Lemon Law: G.B.L. § 198-a
As stated by the Court of Appeals in Matter of DaimlerChrysler
Corp., v. Spitzercxxxiii “ In 1983, the Legislature enacted the New Car
Lemon Law ( G.B.L. § 198-a ) ‘ to provide New York consumers greater
protection that afforded by automobile manufacturers’ express limited
warranties or the Federal Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act ‘”. New York
State’s New Car Lemon Law [ G.B.L. § 198-a ] provides that “ If the
same problem cannot be repaired after four or more attempts; Or if
your car is out of service to repair a problem for a total of thirty
days during the warranty period; Or if the manufacturer or its agent
refuses to repair a substantial defect within twenty days of receipt
of notice sent by you...Then you are entitled to a comparable car or
refund of the purchase price “ [ Borys v. Scarsdale Ford, Inc.cxxxiv
].
In Kandel v. Hyundai Motor Americacxxxv ( “ The purpose of the Lemon
Law is to protect purchasers of new vehicles. This law is remedial
in nature and therefore should be liberally construed in favor of
consumers...The plaintiff sufficiently established that the vehicle
was out of service by reason of repair of one or more nonconformities,
235
defects or conditions for a cumulative total of 30 or more calendar
days within the first 18,000 miles or two years...that the defendant
was unable to correct a problem that ‘ substantially impaired ‘ the
value of the vehicle after a reasonable number of attempts...and the
defendant failed to meet its burden of proving its affirmative defense
that the stalling problem did not substantially impair the value of
the vehicle to the plaintiff...plaintiff was entitled to a refund of
the full purchase price of the vehicle “ ).
In General Motors Corp. V. Sheikh, 41 A.D. 3d 993, 838 N.Y.S.
2d 235 ( 2007 )the Court held that a vehicle subject to “ conversion