consumer law 2017 update - consumer world · 1 consumer law 2017 update the judge’s guide to...
[…] However, claims

under G.B.L. § 396-q and P.P.L. § 302 were sustained because defendants

had failed to sign the retail installment contract.

[F] New Car Lemon Law: G.B.L. § 198-a

As stated by the Court of Appeals in Matter of DaimlerChrysler

Corp., v. Spitzercxxxiii “ In 1983, the Legislature enacted the New Car

Lemon Law ( G.B.L. § 198-a ) ‘ to provide New York consumers greater

protection that afforded by automobile manufacturers’ express limited

warranties or the Federal Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act ‘”. New York

State’s New Car Lemon Law [ G.B.L. § 198-a ] provides that “ If the

same problem cannot be repaired after four or more attempts; Or if

your car is out of service to repair a problem for a total of thirty

days during the warranty period; Or if the manufacturer or its agent

refuses to repair a substantial defect within twenty days of receipt

of notice sent by you...Then you are entitled to a comparable car or

refund of the purchase price “ [ Borys v. Scarsdale Ford, Inc.cxxxiv

].

In Kandel v. Hyundai Motor Americacxxxv ( “ The purpose of the Lemon

Law is to protect purchasers of new vehicles. This law is remedial

in nature and therefore should be liberally construed in favor of

consumers...The plaintiff sufficiently established that the vehicle

was out of service by reason of repair of one or more nonconformities,

Page 235: consumer law 2017 update - Consumer World · 1 consumer law 2017 update the judge’s guide to federal and new york state consumer protection statutes october 10, 2017 [ this paper

235

defects or conditions for a cumulative total of 30 or more calendar

days within the first 18,000 miles or two years...that the defendant

was unable to correct a problem that ‘ substantially impaired ‘ the

value of the vehicle after a reasonable number of attempts...and the

defendant failed to meet its burden of proving its affirmative defense

that the stalling problem did not substantially impair the value of

the vehicle to the plaintiff...plaintiff was entitled to a refund of

the full purchase price of the vehicle “ ).

In General Motors Corp. V. Sheikh, 41 A.D. 3d 993, 838 N.Y.S.

2d 235 ( 2007 )the Court held that a vehicle subject to “ conversion