consumer law 2017 update - consumer world · 1 consumer law 2017 update the judge’s guide to...
[…] In DiMarzo v. Terrace Viewcccxli, restaurant personnel encouraged a patron

to remove his overcoat and then refused to respond to a claim after

the overcoat disappeared from their coatroom. In response to a consumer

claim arising from a lost overcoat the restaurant may seek to limit

Page 310: consumer law 2017 update - Consumer World · 1 consumer law 2017 update the judge’s guide to federal and new york state consumer protection statutes october 10, 2017 [ this paper

310

its liability to $200.00 as provided for in General Business Law § 201

[ “ GBL § 201 “ ]. However, a failure to comply with the strict

requirements of GBL § 201 [ “‘ as to property deposited by...patrons

in the...checkroom of any...restaurant, the delivery of which is

evidenced by a check or receipt therefor and for which no fee or charge

is

exacted...’”cccxlii ] allows the consumer to recover actual damages upon

proof of a bailment and/or negligencecccxliii. The enforceability of

liability limiting clauses for lost clothing will often depend upon

adequacy of notice [ Tannenbaum v. New York Dry Cleaning, Inc.cccxliv