consumer law 2017 update - consumer world · 1 consumer law 2017 update the judge’s guide to...
[…] free or reduced cost travel services “ ] and in C.T.V., Inc. v.
Curlencccxlviii, to sell bogus “ Beat The System Program “ certificates.
While, at least, one Court has found that only the Attorney General
may enforce a violation of GBL 359-fffcccxlix, other Courts have found
that GBL 359-fff gives consumers a private right of actioncccl, a
violation of which also constitutes a per se violation of GBL 349 which
provides for treble damages, attorneys fees and costscccli.
[14] Retail Sales And Leases
[A] Consumer Contract Type Size: C.P.L.R. § 4544
C.P.L.R. § 4544 provides that “ any printed contract... involving
a consumer transaction...where the print is not clear and legible or
is less that eight points in depth...May not be received in evidence
in any trial “. C.P.L.R. § 4544 has been applied in consumer cases
involving property stolen from a health club lockerccclii, car rental
312
agreementscccliii, home improvement contractscccliv, giftcards [ see below
], equipment leases [ see below ], insurance policiesccclv, dry cleaning