consumer law 2017 update - consumer world · 1 consumer law 2017 update the judge’s guide to...
[…] paying for their meals and on occasion leaving without their simple
cloth overcoats...mink coats...mink jackets...racoon coats...Russian
sable fur coats...leather coats and, of course, cashmere coats...”cccxl.
In DiMarzo v. Terrace Viewcccxli, restaurant personnel encouraged a patron
to remove his overcoat and then refused to respond to a claim after
the overcoat disappeared from their coatroom. In response to a consumer
claim arising from a lost overcoat the restaurant may seek to limit
310
its liability to $200.00 as provided for in General Business Law § 201
[ “ GBL § 201 “ ]. However, a failure to comply with the strict
requirements of GBL § 201 [ “‘ as to property deposited by...patrons
in the...checkroom of any...restaurant, the delivery of which is
evidenced by a check or receipt therefor and for which no fee or charge
is
exacted...’”cccxlii ] allows the consumer to recover actual damages upon
proof of a bailment and/or negligencecccxliii. The enforceability of
liability limiting clauses for lost clothing will often depend upon
adequacy of notice [ Tannenbaum v. New York Dry Cleaning, Inc.cccxliv