consumer law 2007 update
[…] for free or reduced cost travel services “ ] and in C.T.V., Inc.

v. Curlen352, to sell bogus “ Beat The System Program “

certificates. While, at least, one Court has found that only the

Attorney General may enforce a violation of GBL 359-fff353, other

Page 95: CONSUMER LAW 2007 UPDATE

95

Courts have found that GBL 359-fff gives consumers a private

right of action354, a violation of which also constitutes a per se

violation of GBL 349 which provides for treble damages, attorneys

fees and costs355.

11] Retail Sales & Leases

[A] Consumer Contract Type Size: C.P.L.R. § 4544

C.P.L.R. § 4544 provides that “ any printed contract...

involving a consumer transaction...where the print is not clear

and legible or is less that eight points in depth...May not be

received in evidence in any trial “. C.P.L.R. § 4544 has been

applied in consumer cases involving property stolen from a health

club locker356, car rental agreements357, home improvement

contracts358, insurance policies359, dry cleaning contracts360 and

financial brokerage agreements361. However, this consumer