consumer law 2007 update
[…] their deposit “ ). However, claims under G.B.L. § 396-q and

P.P.L. § 302 were sustained because defendants had failed to sign

the retail installment contract.

[F] New Car Lemon Law: G.B.L. § 198-a

As stated by the Court of Appeals in Matter of

DaimlerChrysler Corp., v. Spitzer224 “ In 1983, the Legislature

enacted the New Car Lemon Law ( G.B.L. § 198-a ) ‘ to provide New

York consumers greater protection that afforded by automobile

manufacturers’ express limited warranties or the Federal

Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act ‘”.

New York State’s New Car Lemon Law [ G.B.L. § 198-a ]

provides that “ If the same problem cannot be repaired after four

or more attempts; Or if your car is out of service to repair a

problem for a total of thirty days during the warranty period; Or

if the manufacturer or its agent refuses to repair a substantial

defect within twenty days of receipt of notice sent by you...Then

you are entitled to a comparable car or refund of the purchase

price “ [ Borys v. Scarsdale Ford, Inc.225 ]. The consumer has no

claim under G.B.L. § 198-a if the dealer has “ complied with this

Page 66: CONSUMER LAW 2007 UPDATE

66