construction lien law in texas - porter hedges llp · pdf fileconstruction lien law in texas...
[…] in connection with the actual or proposed design, construction, or repair of improvements on real

property or the location of the boundaries of real property has a lien on the property. As long as

the engineer/architect/surveyor has a written contract with the owner and has actually prepared

the plan or plat, the engineer/architect/surveyor has the right to a lien regardless of whether

construction on the property actually occurred. The notice requirements for an original

contractor apply to an engineer, architect, and surveyor.

LANDSCAPER LIENS

Section 53.021 of the Property Code provides the following:

(d) A person who provides labor, plant material, or other

supplies for the installation of landscaping for a house, building, or

improvement, including the construction of a retention pond, retaining

wall, berm, irrigation system, fountain, or other similar installation,

under or by virtue of a written contract with the owner or the owner's

Page 30: Construction Lien Law in Texas - Porter Hedges LLP · PDF fileCONSTRUCTION LIEN LAW IN TEXAS DECEMBER 18, ... filing a mechanic’s lien affidavit. The only notice required of an original

28

agent, contractor, subcontractor, trustee, or receiver has a lien on the

property.

Prior to January 1, 2012, a person who provides the landscaping work and/or materials described

above had lien rights as long as he had a written contract with the owner or the owner’s agent,

trustee, or receiver. However, after January 1, 2012, that requirement was deleted from the

statute.

DEMOLITION WORK

Section 53.021 (e) states:

“(e) A person who performs labor as part of, or who

furnishes labor or materials for, the demolition of a structure on real

property under or by virtue of a written contract with the owner of the

property or the owner's agent, trustee, receiver, contractor, or

subcontractor has a lien on the property.”

In 2003, demolition contractors were added to the list of those given lien rights under the

Property Code. Initially, this provision required that the demolition company have a contract

directly with the owner. However, the current language allows demolition companies of all tiers