consent agenda 1 - florida public service … › files › pdf › agendas › archive › 170207cc...
[…] 33

Staff believes that both of these prospective adjustments to CIAC should not be included in rate base for the same reason. The conflicting testimony provided by the parties is too speculative to support adjustments because it is based on potential events that may or may not occur. In so recommending, staff notes that "it is the [Commission's] prerogative to evaluate the testimony of competing experts and accord whatever weight to the conflicting opinions it deems necessary.”17

KWRU witness Swain testified that OPC witness Merchant’s adjustment to impute future CIAC violates Section 367.081(2)(a)1, F.S., which states that, “...nor shall the commission impute prospective future contributions-in-aid-of-construction against the utility’s investment in property used and useful in the public service.” (TR 770) Staff believes that the inclusion of collected, non-prepaid CIAC does not violate Section 367.091(2)(a)1., F.S. Documented CIAC collected by customers actively receiving service in a future period beyond the test year is clearly demonstrated and not prospective.