consent agenda 1 - florida public service … › files › pdf › agendas › archive › 170207cc...
[…] Staff Analysis:

PARTIES’ ARGUMENTS

KWRU KWRU raised three arguments to support its position that its wastewater treatment plant is 100 percent used and useful: (1) the expansion is for environmental compliance purposes and that DEP rules require a planning period of at least 10 years, (2) that the additional plant will be necessary in maintaining AWT treatment levels during maintenance which takes portions of the existing plant offline, and (3) that growth beyond the strict percentage calculated should be considered. (KWRU BR 11)

KWRU supported argument (1) by citing Section 367.081(2)(a)2.c., F.S., which states that “the commission shall approve rates for service which allow a utility to recover from customers the full amount of environmental compliance costs.” (KWRU BR 11) It then argued that Rule 62-600.405(1), F.A.C. requires sizing any permitted work for a planning period of “ten years or longer.”