congressional review act: many recent final rules … · congressional review act: many recent...
[…] 12 Joint statement of House and Senate Sponsors, 142 Cong. Rec. S3683, at S3686 (daily ed. April 18, 1996), at 142 Cong. Rec. S3683. As noted later in this report, there was very little legislative history prior to the enactment of the CRA, so these post-‐enactment statements by the CRA’s sponsors represent the best evidence of the intent of the statute. 13 5 U.S.C. §801 (a)(1)(A). On the same day, agencies are to provide a copy of the cost-‐benefit analysis of the rule (if any) as well as actions relevant to certain provisions in the Regulatory Flexibility Act, the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act, and “any other relevant information or requirements under any other Act and any relevant Executive orders.” 5 U.S.C. §801(a)(1)(B). 14 5 U.S.C. §801(a)(3). 15 5 U.S.C. §804(2).
7