congressional review act: many recent final rules … · congressional review act: many recent...
[…] The term does not include any rule promulgated under the Telecommunications Act of 1996 and the amendments made by that Act.15
However, Section 808 of the CRA states that certain types of rules “shall take effect at such time as the Federal Agency promulgating the rule determines.” Those rules are “(1) any rule that establishes, modifies, opens, closes, or conducts a regulatory program for a commercial, recreational, or subsistence activity related to hunting, fishing, or camping, or (2) any rule which an agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rule issued)
12 Joint statement of House and Senate Sponsors, 142 Cong. Rec. S3683, at S3686 (daily ed. April 18, 1996), at 142 Cong. Rec.