congressional review act: many recent final rules … · congressional review act: many recent...
[…] Although these Coast Guard publications were characterized as “notices” on the action line of the Federal Register documents, they were published in the “Rules and Regulations” section of the Federal Register. An official in the Office of the Federal Register pointed out that under 1 CFR 5.9 (“Categories of Documents”), “documents that affect other documents previously published in the rules and regulations section” are considered “rules and regulations,” not “notices.”