congressional review act: many recent final rules … · congressional review act: many recent...
[…] The agency estimated that annual costs to creditors and settlement agents during the first five years would be about $275 million, with annual benefits to consumers even greater.
Significant Rules Not in the GAO Database Thirty-‐one other final rules that were published in 2012 and 2013 but not in the GAO database in July 2014 were considered “significant” under Executive Order 1286667 and/or were reviewed by OIRA before they were published in the Federal
67 Section 3(f) of Executive Order 12866 defines a “significant” regulatory action as one likely to “(1) have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities; (2) create a serious inconsistency or otherwise interfere with an action taken or planned by another agency; (3) materially alter the budgetary impact of entitlements, grants, user fees, or loan programs or the rights and obligations of recipients thereof; or (4) raise novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the President’s priorities, or the principles set forth in this Executive order.”
25
Register.68 Twenty-‐one of those rules were published in 2012, and 10 were published in 2013.69
Missing Significant Rules from 2012