congressional review act: many recent final rules … · congressional review act: many recent...
[…] • The AID rule on “Procurement of Commodities and Services Financed by USAID Federal Program Funds,” published on January 10, 2012 (77 FR 1396, RIN 0412-‐AA70);
72 A few of the rules had longer effective dates. For example, the CFPB major rule on “Integrated Mortgage Disclosures” is not scheduled to take effect until October 1, 2015. 73 Some of the missing rules were issued without a prior notice of proposed rulemaking pursuant to the “good cause” exception in the APA. As noted previously, Section 808 of the CRA indicates that those rules “shall take effect at such time as the Federal Agency promulgating the rule determines.”
32
• The DOC rule on “Foreign-‐Trade Zones in the United States,” published on February 28, 2012 (77 FR 12111, RIN 0625-‐AA81);
• The DOD rules on (1) “Sexual Assault Prevention and Response (SAPR)