congressional frank - committee on house administration · 2. rules of the house of representatives...
[…] 10. Holiday Greetings

Section 3210(a)(5)(B)(iii) prohibits the use of the frank “for any card expressing holiday

greetings from [a Representative].” The Commission has interpreted this to cover newsletters

and all other mailings that include “non-incidental holiday greetings.” Incidental holiday

greetings are permissible. Examples of incidental greetings include salutations, signatures, and

other simple greetings. Holiday colors, illustrations, and greetings on calendars are non-

incidental and not frankable.

11. Federal Laws and Publications

Section 3210(a)(3)(G) authorizes franking of “mail matter, including general mass

mailings, which consists of Federal laws, Federal regulations, other Federal publications,

publications purchased with Federal funds, or publications containing items of general

information.”

17 Adopted by the Commission on December 10, 1995.

Page 21: CONGRESSIONAL FRANK - Committee on House Administration · 2. RULES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 3. GENERAL AUTHORIZED EXPENSES (1998 Members’ Congressional Handbook) 4. GUIDE

14

Federal publications include the Congressional Directory, Department of Agriculture

pamphlets and any other publications printed by order of Congress or by the Government

Printing Office.

Publications purchased with Federal funds would include the U.S. Capitol Historical

Society calendar.

Section 3210(f) provides, “Any mass mailing which otherwise would be permitted to be

mailed as franked mail under this section shall not be so mailed unless the cost of preparing and

printing the mail matter is paid exclusively from funds appropriated by Congress, except that an

otherwise frankable mass mailing may contain, as an enclosure or supplement, any public service

material which is purely instructional or informational in nature, and which in content is

frankable under this section.”

The following are examples of materials which, if printed with nonappropriated funds,

may be sent as enclosures in an otherwise frankable mass mailing:

- Voter registration or election information;

- Brochures listing educational institutions or opportunities;