congressional frank - committee on house administration · 2. rules of the house of representatives...
[…] Surplus books and other publications from the Library of Congress are mailable under the

frank to other libraries or persons.

Ordinarily a book which is printed privately under the authorship or editorship of a

Representative is not mailable under the frank; however, if the book is substantially biographical,

under the provisions of paragraph 14 of this chapter, it may be mailed under the frank in

response to a specific request for biographical material.

12. Congressional Record and Congressional Record Reprints

Section 3212 authorizes the franking of the Congressional Record. That section also

states, “Members of Congress may send, as franked mail, any part of, or a reprint of any part of,

the Congressional Record, including speeches or reports contained therein, if such matter is

mailable as franked mail under section 3210…”

In other words, a Congressional Record reprint or excerpt is subject to the test of

frankability as set forth in section 3210 and applicable regulations.

Members are cautioned on mass mailing of Congressional Record reprints containing