congressional frank - committee on house administration · 2. rules of the house of representatives...
[…] Congress, until after the November general election.

Commission ruling dated July 23, 1991, held that mass mailings to APO or FPO addresses are not

frankable.

Page 13: CONGRESSIONAL FRANK - Committee on House Administration · 2. RULES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 3. GENERAL AUTHORIZED EXPENSES (1998 Members’ Congressional Handbook) 4. GUIDE

6

Members may not make any mass mailings outside of the district from which they are

elected. Members may respond directly to inquiries or requests from outside the district (See

Chapter 3: Mass Mailing).5

4. Newsletter and News Release

Section 3210(a)(3)(B) authorizes franking of “the usual and customary congressional

newsletter or press release which may deal with such matters as the impact of laws and decisions

on state and local governments and individual citizens; reports on public and official actions

taken by Members of Congress and discussions of proposed or pending legislation or

governmental actions and the position of the Members of Congress on, and arguments for or

against, such matters” (See Chapter 3: Mass Mailing).

Guidelines for Personally Phrased References

Members are cautioned on the excessive use of personally phrased references (Member’s

name, “I,” “me,” “the Congressman,” “the Representative”) in newsletters or other mass

mailings.