congressional frank - committee on house administration · 2. rules of the house of representatives...
[…] 12

6. Solicitation of Funds

The solicitation of funds for or on behalf of a private organization, for example, for the

purpose of supporting any charitable, educational, religious or political program is not frankable.

A notice of or reference to a registration fee to cover the cost of participation (program

materials, food and beverage) in an official event, conference, meeting or other such function

sponsored by the Member, is not considered a solicitation.

7. Questionnaire Seeking Public Opinion

Section 3210(a)(3)(C) authorizes the franking of “the usual and customary congressional

questionnaire seeking public opinion on any law, pending or proposed legislation, public issue,

or subject.”

A tabulation of the results of these questionnaires received by the Representative may be

included in a newsletter or other frankable mailing.

A Representative may not permit his frank to be used for the return to him of responses to

the questionnaire.

The questionnaire may not include a question inviting the constituent to indicate his or

her political affiliation, such as “Democrat,” “Republican,” or “Independent.”

8. Congratulations

Section 3210(a)(3)(F) authorizes the franking of “mail matter expressing congratulations

to a person who has achieved some public distinction.”

The Commission emphasizes that these messages of congratulations are limited to

matters of public distinction as opposed to matters of personal achievement. The following

examples are illustrative, and not all-inclusive:

Examples of public distinction: