congressional frank - committee on house administration · 2. rules of the house of representatives...
[…] 20 Advisory opinion dated July 15, 1974 held as not frankable a reprint from a national publication which reviewed

the record of, and encouraged political support for, the incumbent Member of Congress.

Page 25: CONGRESSIONAL FRANK - Committee on House Administration · 2. RULES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 3. GENERAL AUTHORIZED EXPENSES (1998 Members’ Congressional Handbook) 4. GUIDE

18

faith by the House Commission on Congressional Mailing Standards in deciding whether to

conduct further proceedings in case of a complaint against the Representative because of the

mailing.

Section 3216(d) provides, “Money collected for matter improperly mailed under the

franking privilege shall be deposited as miscellaneous receipts in the general fund of the

Treasury.”

Representatives making reimbursements under this provision should make checks

payable to: U.S. Treasury – Financial Management Services, and mail to:

Finance Division

Room 257

401 14th Street, S.W.

Washington, D.C. 20227

Phone: (202) 874-7110

21. Advisory Opinions