congressional frank - committee on house administration · 2. rules of the house of representatives...
[…] This term does not apply to (1) mailings in direct response to

communications from persons to whom the matter is mailed; (2) mailings to colleagues in the

Congress or to government officials whether Federal, state, or local; (3) mailings of news

releases to the communications media.

Mass mailings, therefore, are determined by quantity. Any mailing, whether a newsletter,

issue letter, Federal publication, meeting notice, etc., is deemed to be a mass mailing if it is to be

distributed in a quantity of more than 500 pieces, regardless of form of address.

2. Funds Used in Preparation

Section 3210(f) provides that “any mass mailing which otherwise would be permitted to

be mailed as franked mail under this section shall not be so mailed unless the cost of preparing

and printing the mail matter is paid exclusively from funds appropriated by Congress, except that

an otherwise frankable mass mailing may contain, as an enclosure or supplement, any public

service material which is purely instructional or informational in nature, and which in content is

frankable under this section.”

Cost of preparing and printing includes: stationery supplies, design and layout, printing

and handling services, and mailing list compilation or acquisition costs.

Certain materials printed with nonappropriated funds may be exempted from this